Home

Abu Dhabi Masters 2022 – participants and information

The 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival is going to take place 17-25 August, 2022, in the United Arab Emirates. The tournament will be a 9 rounds Swiss System with a time control of 90 min for each player and 30 seconds’ increment. 30 minutes tolerance will be applied. The organizing committee shall provide free accommodation in a five-star hotel for players rated 2600+ and women with standard Elo of 2400+. All details about the 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival / Live games from Abu Dhabi 2022

Top seeded players include Wang Hao, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Alexandr Predke, Arjun Erigaisi, Amin Bassem, Ray Robson, Jorden Van Foreest, Saleh Salem, David Anton, Amin Tabatabaei, Sandro Mareco, Nihal Sarin, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Ahijeet Gupta, Javokhir Sindarov, Aryan Chopra, Sethuraman, Samvel Ter-Sahakyan, Raunak Sadhwani, Nodirbek Yakubboev, Alexander Indjic, etc.

28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival participants


1 GM Wang Hao CHN 2735
2 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2702
3 GM Predke Alexandr FID 2692
4 GM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2689
5 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2687
6 GM Robson Ray USA 2682
7 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2680
8 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2679
9 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2668
10 GM Tabatabaei M. Amin IRI 2664
11 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2657
12 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2651
13 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2644
14 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2631
15 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2629
16 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2627
17 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2625
18 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2625
19 GM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2622
20 GM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2620
21 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2613
22 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2613
23 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2612
24 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2610
25 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2599
26 GM Adhiban B. IND 2598
27 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2585
28 GM Kuybokarov Temur AUS 2583
29 GM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2571
30 GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2557
31 GM Iniyan P IND 2556
32 GM Muradli Mahammad AZE 2552
33 GM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2552
34 GM Harutyunyan Tigran K. ARM 2524
35 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2521
36 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2520
37 IM Davtyan Artur ARM 2520
38 GM Arjun Kalyan IND 2513
39 GM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2510
40 GM Grover Sahaj IND 2505
41 IM Aditya Mittal IND 2496
42 IM Neelash Saha IND 2474
43 IM Vignesh N R IND 2467
44 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2465
45 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2464
46 IM Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 2461
47 GM Chanda Sandipan IND 2458
48 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2457
49 IM Rathanvel V S IND 2455
50 Sattarov Bobir UZB 2450
51 IM Tahbaz Arash IRI 2449
52 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2446
53 IM Srihari L R IND 2436
54 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2432
55 FM Samant Aditya S IND 2430
56 FM Milikow Yoav ISR 2429
57 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2427
58 IM Siddharth Jagadeesh SGP 2426
59 CM Kushagra Mohan IND 2426
60 IM Nitish Belurkar IND 2416
61 FM Madaminov Mukhiddin UZB 2408
62 IM Dushyant Sharma IND 2406
63 IM Lavrov Maxim RUS 2405
64 IM Pranesh M IND 2404
65 FM Poormosavi Seyed Kian IRI 2404
66 IM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2401
67 FM Nazari Arad IRI 2389
68 IM Song Julien FRA 2384
69 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2381
70 IM Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2381
71 IM Aziz Husain QAT 2377
72 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2373
73 IM Vetokhin Savva RUS 2371
74 WGM Vantika Agrawal IND 2371
75 IM Ajay Krishna S IND 2367
76 IM Saeed Ishaq UAE 2366
77 IM Rosen Eric USA 2360
78 FM Rohith Krishna S IND 2358
79 CM Mamedov Edgar KAZ 2358
80 IM Mullick Raahil IND 2352
81 FM Talibov Shiroghlan AZE 2351
82 IM Vardaan Nagpal IND 2346
83 Panda Sambit IND 2346
84 FM Pavlov Mark RUS 2341
85 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2339
86 FM Ranaldi Lucas NOR 2339
87 FM Tanmay Chopra IND 2337
88 FM Manafov Vugar AZE 2330
89 IM Viani Antonio Dcunha IND 2327
90 FM Karthik Rajaa IND 2327
91 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2325
92 WIM Sharma Isha IND 2325
93 IM Raahul V S IND 2323
94 IM Avinash Ramesh IND 2322
95 FM Zia Tahsin Tajwar BAN 2321
96 WGM Divya Deshmukh IND 2319
97 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 2319
98 FM Ibadov Dashgyn FID 2317
99 FM Jain Kashish Manoj IND 2315
100 FM Wagh Suyog IND 2315
101 WGM Nandhidhaa P V IND 2312
102 IM Girinath P.D.S. IND 2311
103 FM Zujev Oleg LTU 2305
104 FM Musyuk Lior ISR 2302
105 WGM Yakubbaeva Nilufar UZB 2299
106 Ritviz Parab IND 2299
107 FM Ram Aravind L N IND 2298
108 FM Mustafayev Farid AZE 2294
109 IM Al Hosani Omran UAE 2293
110 FM Sharan Rao IND 2292
111 FM Vatsal Singhania IND 2289
112 Ashraf Artin IRI 2289
113 Rakhmatullaev Almas UZB 2288
114 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2287
115 FM Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan SRI 2286
116 WIM Sahithi Varshini M IND 2286
117 Sanket Chakravarty IND 2275
118 FM Atakishiyev Elmar AZE 2271
119 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2263
120 Laddha Shubh Jayesh USA 2262
121 FM Tolentino Rustum PHI 2259
122 Ojas Kulkarni IND 2254
123 FM Mahdavi Reza IRI 2253
124 FM Jubin Jimmy IND 2252
125 CM Soham Kamotra IND 2251
126 FM Osunfuyi Abimbola NGR 2245
127 FM Aradhya Garg IND 2240
128 WIM Pujari Rucha IND 2229
129 Gandhi Anish IND 2228
130 Abdullayev Elshad AZE 2223
131 FM Mahitosh Dey IND 2220
132 Vaibhav Jayant Raut IND 2217
133 IM Manish Anto Cristiano F IND 2215
134 CM Aaditya Dhingra IND 2214
135 Panjer Sidney GER 2213
136 FM De Silva L M S T SRI 2212
137 FM Mehdi Hasan Parag BAN 2211
138 Bharat Kumar Reddy Poluri IND 2210
139 FM Abdilkhair Abilmansur KAZ 2205
140 FM Phadke Sohan IND 2193
141 WFM Yash Jyoti Bir IND 2191
142 IM Okeke Isaac Chukwudalu NGR 2185
143 WGM Suleimanova Ava UKR 2183
144 Aniruddh Chatterjee IND 2174
145 FM Ayush Sharma IND 2158
146 WFM Ricken Katharina NED 2157
147 Aditya Varun Gampa IND 2127
148 Abdulrahman Mohammad Al Taher UAE 2053
149 Hamad Bader UAE 2029