Young chess players dominated the 13th edition of the Karen Asrian Memorial which took place from 6th-16th June in Yerevan. 20-year-old Armenian grandmaster Shant Sargsyan won the event, scoring unbeaten 7.5/9 points for the sole first place. Two other youngsters, 20-year-old IM Artur Davtyan and 21-year-old GM Amin Tabatabaei tied for silver with 7/9 points, each, with tiebreak criteria determining Davtyan as second and Tabatabaei third. (scroll down for final rankings)
The event was played in 9 rounds, swiss system, with the total prize fund of 14.000.000 AMD (around 27.000 EUR), with 5.800 euros reserved for the Winner of the event – Shant Sargsyan. The time control was: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game with 30 seconds increment starting from the first move.
The Chess Academy of Armenia and the Armenian Chess Federation organize four international chess events from June 6th – July 16th, and the next event on the schedule will be 1st International Youth Chess Festival. Detailed information about all events can be found here.
Final rankings – 13th Karen Asrian Memorial:
Rk.
Name
Typ
sex
FED
RtgI
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
1
GM
Sargsyan Shant
ARM
2648
7.5
48
53
5
2
IM
Davtyan Artur
ARM
2488
7
49
51
4
3
GM
Tabatabaei M. Amin
IRI
2650
7
46
49
5
4
GM
Babujian Levon
ARM
2430
6.5
49
52
5
5
GM
Petrosian Tigran L.
ARM
2553
6.5
47
52
4
6
GM
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel
ARM
2640
6.5
46
50
4
7
GM
Petrosyan Manuel
ARM
2638
6.5
46
49
4
8
FM
Davtyan Arsen
U16
ARM
2287
6.5
44
46
5
9
FM
Dilanyan Grigor
ARM
2293
6.5
40
44
4
10
IM
Shahinyan David
ARM
2479
6
51
55
5
11
GM
Andriasian Zaven
ARM
2584
6
48
53
5
12
GM
Melkumyan Hrant
ARM
2655
6
46
49
4
13
IM
Gharibyan Mamikon
ARM
2487
6
45
50
4
14
Hakobyan Erik
U16
ARM
2106
6
45
49
4
15
FM
Chaqryan Erik
ARM
2326
6
44
49
4
16
IM
Ohanyan Emin
U16
ARM
2366
6
44
47
4
17
FM
Mahdavi Reza
U14
IRI
2277
6
42
46
5
18
WIM
Mkrtchyan Mariam
w
ARM
2300
6
41
44
4
19
Sahakyan Aleks
U16
ARM
2069
6
40
44
4
20
GM
Hayrapetyan Hovik
ARM
2484
5.5
51
55
4
21
FM
Sargissyan Sargis
ARM
2269
5.5
45
49
5
22
IM
Zarubitski Viachaslau
FID
2457
5.5
45
48
4
23
IM
Mkrtchian Lilit
w
ARM
2378
5.5
44
48
4
24
IM
Nadanian Ashot
ARM
2319
5.5
43
44
5
25
Sukiasyan Vahe A.
U14
ARM
1909
5.5
41
44
4
26
CM
Manukyan Artyom
ARM
2106
5.5
39
42
4
WFM
Petrukhina Olga
w
KAZ
2006
5.5
39
42
4
28
CM
Rostomyan Mikayel
U16
ARM
2013
5.5
39
41
4
29
IM
Derbenev Andrey
FID
2376
5
49
52
5
30
FM
Manukyan Sargis A.
ARM
2113
5
45
47
5
31
FM
Yeritsyan Hayk
ARM
2291
5
44
47
4
32
CM
Agasarov Benik
U14
ARM
2249
5
43
46
5
33
Tovmasyan Karen
U16
ARM
1857
5
43
43
5
34
Sahakyan Arman K.
ARM
2023
5
40
43
5
35
Mokhtari Moghadam Taha
U14
IRI
1946
5
40
42
5
36
Alikhanyan Artak
ARM
1955
5
39
42
4
37
Pashikyan Rudolf
U14
ARM
2004
5
39
42
5
38
IM
Danielyan Vahe
ARM
2324
5
39
42
4
39
WFM
Khachatryan Anna
w
ARM
2103
5
38
41
4
Atoyan Alberto
U14
ARM
1740
5
38
41
4
Ghazaryan Narek E.
U12
ARM
1685
5
38
41
4
42
AGM
Ghevondyan Arman
ARM
1919
5
37
39
5
43
Kobak Polina
U14
w
FID
1998
5
36
40
4
44
Avetisyan Ani
U14
w
ARM
1305
5
36
39
4
45
Khachatryan Veronika
w
ARM
2029
5
35
38
4
46
Manukyan Sevak N.
ARM
1935
5
33
35
4
47
Gharagyozyan Artur
ARM
2138
4.5
40
44
4
48
Navoyan Gagik
U14
ARM
1850
4.5
40
43
4
49
Chatinyan Gagik
U16
ARM
1808
4.5
40
43
5
50
Vardanyan Aram
ARM
2035
4.5
39
42
4
51
Hakobyan Menua
U14
ARM
1675
4.5
39
41
4
52
Mohammadi Melika
U12
w
IRI
1891
4.5
38
40
4
53
Hayrapetyan Nvard
U14
w
ARM
1408
4.5
37
39
4
54
Abgaryan Harutyun V.
ARM
1683
4.5
36
39
5
55
Melkonyan Grigor
U14
ARM
1622
4.5
36
38
5
56
Ambartsumian Tyhran
U12
ARM
1463
4.5
35
37
5
57
Khachikyan Yervand
ARM
1633
4
39
42
4
58
Balyan Artur
U16
FID
1547
4
39
42
5
59
Poghosyan Alen
U14
ARM
1672
4
39
41
5
Sargsyan Karo B.
U14
ARM
1391
4
39
41
5
61
Barseghyan Narek
ARM
1766
4
38
41
5
62
Hakobyan Astghik
w
ARM
2072
4
37
40
5
63
Kocharyan Vache
U12
ARM
1509
4
36
39
4
64
Hovakimyan Vache
U14
ARM
1728
4
35
38
5
65
Akopov Roman
S60
ARM
2267
4
33
36
4
66
Kabinazar Nurmukhammed
U12
KAZ
1451
4
32
32
5
67
Gasparov Sergo G.
U12
ARM
1313
4
31
33
5
68
Boyajyan Hayk
ARM
1885
4
31
33
5
69
Krkyasharyan Sona
U12
w
ARM
1436
4
30
32
5
70
Pogosian Vladimir
ARM
2006
3.5
41
44
4
71
Yedigaryan Asya
w
ARM
1996
3.5
38
41
5
72
Martirosyan Mamikon
S60
ARM
1881
3.5
35
38
5
73
WIM
Hamedi Nia Vesal
w
IRI
1910
3.5
35
36
4
74
Hovhannisyan Hmayak
S60
ARM
1907
3.5
34
36
5
75
Karapetyan Alexander
FID
1639
3.5
34
34
4
76
Shahinyan Vladimir
U14
ARM
1752
3.5
33
35
4
77
Sharajyan Garik
U12
ARM
1382
3.5
33
35
5
78
Arakelyan Manvel
U12
ARM
1519
3.5
32
35
4
79
Sklokin Sergey
U12
FID
0
3.5
32
34
4
80
Margaryan Mikayel
U16
ARM
1403
3.5
31
34
4
81
Arzumanyan Avetik
U12
ARM
1388
3.5
31
33
4
82
Badalyan Seda
U16
w
ARM
1503
3.5
25
26
5
83
Ferreira Da Silva Edimilson
BRA
0
3
38
42
4
84
Maghakyan Hayk
U12
ARM
1368
3
34
37
5
85
Budhy Samuel Dave Abraham
U14
INA
1471
3
33
35
5
86
Kuandykuly Danis
U12
KAZ
1516
3
29
31
4
87
Margaryan Aram
U12
ARM
1268
3
29
31
5
88
Gasparyan Beniamin
U12
ARM
1242
3
29
31
4
89
Askaryan Aneta
U16
w
ARM
1439
3
27
28
5
90
Hakobyan Allen
U14
ARM
1406
2.5
37
41
5
91
Nadanyan Kiti
w
ARM
1475
2.5
32
34
5
92
Kurghinyan Gagik
U14
ARM
1259
2.5
31
33
4
93
Julhakyan Vania
S60
ARM
1815
2.5
27
28
4
94
Harutyunyan Gor E.
U12
ARM
1042
2.5
26
27
4
95
Hovhannisyan Asatur
S60
ARM
1551
2
34
36
5
96
Gharibyan Mane
w
ARM
1640
2
26
28
4
97
Saakyan Karen
U12
FID
0
1
28
30
4
98
Ter-Petrosyan Harutyun
S60
ARM
1785
0
26
27
0
.