Home

GRENKE Chess Open in Karlsruhe, Germany

GRENKE Chess Open

The GRENKE Chess Open will be held over the Easter holidays from 13th to 17th April at the Schwarzwaldhalle in Karlsruhe, Germany.

The event will run parallel to the GRENKE Chess Classic 2017. It ranks among the strongest and largest open chess tournaments worldwide, with last year’s inaugural event drawing more than 960 participants.

The main section (over 1800 elo) has 489 players from 34 countries, including 56 Grandmasters and 51 International Masters.

The 9-round Swiss open offers 37.000 EUR in prizes, with 10.000 reserved for the winner.

Official website

GRENKE Chess Open:

1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2745
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2724
3 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2701
4 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2695
5 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2696
6 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2669
7 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2658
8 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2684
9 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2643
10 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2632
11 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2628
12 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2627
13 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2661
14 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2602
15 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2615
16 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2648
17 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2581
18 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2601
19 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2597
20 GM Heimann Andreas GER 2588
21 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2585
22 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2594
23 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2594
24 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2625
25 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2616
26 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2570
27 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2585
28 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2569
29 GM Sumets Andrey UKR 2564
30 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2566
31 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2553
32 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2582
33 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2538
34 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2560
35 GM Wagner Dennis GER 2568
36 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2569
37 GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2550
38 GM Markowski Tomasz POL 2575
39 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2540
40 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2515
41 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2580
42 GM Schröder Jan-Christian GER 2543
43 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2525
44 GM Graf Alexander GER 2581
45 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2492
46 IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2507
47 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2524
48 IM Fedorovsky Michael GER 2482
49 IM Schneider Ilja GER 2517
50 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2561
51 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2520
52 IM Lampert Jonas GER 2504
53 IM Brunner Nicolas FRA 2474
54 IM Dann Matthias GER 2488
55 IM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2468
56 IM Ostrovskiy Andrey UKR 2444
57 IM Zumsande Martin GER 2467
58 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2490
59 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2465
60 IM Pijpers Arthur NED 2445
61 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2454
62 GM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2451
63 IM Studer Noel SUI 2458
64 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2449
65 IM Hambleton Aman CAN 2441
66 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2438
67 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2424
68 IM Lubbe Nikolas GER 2498
69 IM Vogel Roven GER 2437
70 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2434
71 Kaczur Florian HUN 2431
72 IM Trent Lawrence ENG 2453
73 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2425
74 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2420
75 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2418
76 IM Schenk Andreas GER 2457
77 FM Sonis Francesco ITA 2417
78 IM Neef Maximilian GER 2426
79 IM Kopylov Michael UKR 2429
80 IM Yankelevich Lev GER 2411
81 GM Ginsburg Gennadi GER 2473
82 IM Noe Christopher GER 2429
83 Barski Radoslaw POL 2404
84 IM Kuipers Stefan NED 2401
85 FM Bosman Michiel NED 2401
86 IM Zysk Robert GER 2398
87 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2397
88 IM Bracker Frank GER 2412
89 IM Bräuer Franz GER 2420
90 FM Motuz Karol SVK 2395
91 IM Seyb Alexander GER 2407
92 FM Warmerdam Max NED 2382
93 GM Milov Leonid GER 2431
94 IM Chernov Vadim ROU 2391
95 FM Carow Johannes GER 2420
96 IM Lagunow Alexander GER 2423
97 FM Ondersteijn Niels NED 2378
98 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2378
99 FM Brüdigam Martin GER 2405
100 Hilverda Alexander GER 2396
101 FM Malek Daniel GER 2415
102 Keymer Vincent GER 2420
103 Colpe Malte GER 2408
104 IM Stark Lars GER 2401
105 IM Beikert Günther Dr. GER 2403
106 FM Höfelsauer Thomas GER 2374
107 Zujev Oleg LTU 2362
108 FM Englert Fabian GER 2377
109 FM Vrolijk Liam NED 2359
110 Korotkjevich Stanislav UKR 2383
111 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2351
112 IM Baskin Robert GER 2357
113 FM Kvetny Mark GER 2379
114 FM Möhn Hans GER 2376
115 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2342
116 FM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2342
117 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino GER 2366
118 FM Harff Marcel GER 2362
119 Coenen Michael GER 2379
120 FM Mesaros Florian AUT 2373
121 WGM Rapport Jovana SRB 2334
122 Raja Harshit IND 2334
123 Balint Vilmos HUN 2327
124 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi NOR 2325
125 FM Colijn Stefan NED 2320
126 FM Bänziger Fabian SUI 2334
127 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2317
128 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2315
129 Aradhya Garg IND 2315
130 FM Paul Johannes GER 2324
131 FM Schoorl Rob NED 2312
132 IM Van Delft Merijn NED 2346
133 FM Parvanyan Ashot ARM 0
134 FM Rietze Clemens GER 2323
135 FM Schröder Kevin GER 2341
136 Wöllermann Jan GER 2348
137 IM Lodici Lorenzo ITA 2393
138 IM Miedema David NED 2362
139 FM Jahncke Giso GER 2325
140 FM Nasshan Dennis GER 2339
141 IM Köpke Christian GER 2317
142 FM Rafiee Makan GER 2330
143 FM Seresin Francesco ITA 2301
144 WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2306
145 FM Fuchs Florian GER 2284
146 Sinz Bernhard GER 2299
147 WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2257
148 FM Dedebas Emre Emin TUR 2342
149 FM Hacker Jonas GER 2318
150 FM Martin Julian GER 2346
151 FM Arcuti Davide SUI 2276
152 FM Kersten Uwe GER 2292
153 FM Kramer Julian GER 2312
154 FM Meier Volker GER 2287
155 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2273
156 FM Schmitzer Klaus GER 2303
157 Mueller Constantin GER 2272
158 FM Farmani Anosheh Armin GER 2293
159 WGM Lubbe Melanie GER 2311
160 Hess Max GER 2251
161 Mooser Stefan GER 2308
162 FM Kniest Oliver GER 2288
163 FM Siedentopf Daniel GER 2289
164 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep NOR 2263
165 FM Pfrommer Christoph GER 2309
166 FM Schmitz Thorsten GER 2280
167 FM Bomans Arno BEL 2259
168 FM Ehmann Thilo GER 2291
169 FM Koscielski Janusz GER 2315
170 FM Bücker Stefan GER 2295
171 FM Bruchmann Stephan GER 2279
172 Rahnfeld Jens GER 2281
173 Petkidis Anthony GER 2270
174 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2251
175 Schmidek Emil GER 2332
176 FM Ackermann Hans Werner GER 2309
177 FM Buckels Valentin GER 2300
178 FM Webb Laurence ENG 2290
179 Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2242
180 FM Niedermeier Thomas GER 2253
181 Pitzanti Matteo ITA 2234
182 Braeunlin Herbert GER 2231
183 Linster Philippe LUX 2229
184 FM Zwahr Paul GER 2271
185 IM Donchenko Anatoly GER 2284
186 FM Keller Peter GER 2268
187 Muckle Julius GER 2258
188 IM Banas Jan SVK 2223
189 Rücker Benjamin GER 2260
190 Henrich Thomas GER 2258
191 FM Barp Alberto ITA 2216
192 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2231
193 Schiffer Stefan GER 2204
194 Svendsen Bertil NOR 2214
195 Jeitz Christian LUX 2203
196 Höglauer Patrick GER 2298
197 Löhr Markus GER 2236
198 FM Lagunow Raphael GER 2268
199 FM Krockenberger Martin GER 2218
200 FM Löw Gerald GER 2215
201 Schelle Artur GER 2206
202 Mesman Edwyn NED 2199
203 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2216
204 Pahud Cédric SUI 2164
205 Hecht Carsten GER 2240
206 Weller Manuel GER 2221
207 FM Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 2191
208 Hansch Karsten GER 2253
209 FM Sieglen Joachim Dr. GER 2233
210 Meessen Max GER 2231
211 Pfatteicher Lukas GER 2185
212 Spitzl Vinzent GER 2210
213 Nagel Bernhard GER 2207
214 FM Schleich Markus GER 2205
215 Gießmann Stephan GER 2233
216 Welzel Philipp GER 2221
217 Baltic Fatih GER 2258
218 Jansen Bob NED 2180
219 Zeier Klaus GER 2188
220 FM Rieß Alexander GER 2173
221 Braun Joachim GER 2179
222 Martin Stefan GER 2204
223 Brandt Sebastian GER 2196
224 Prill Daniel GER 2209
225 FM Carstens Andreas GER 2237
226 Müller Philipp GER 2180
227 Barillaro Luca ITA 2164
228 FM Dorst Johannes GER 2181
229 Humburg Philipp GER 2224
230 Eber Fabian GER 2121
231 Kitze Alexander GER 2191
232 Melzner Lukas GER 2190
233 Cofman Veaceslav GER 2159
234 Gikas Andreas Basilius GER 2205
235 Hinrichs Lars GER 2174
236 Schulze Andreas GER 2173
237 Fischer Sebastian GER 2190
238 Schlenker Jörg GER 2194
239 Klings Peter GER 2200
240 Ciolek Andreas GER 2165
241 Oglaza Oskar POL 2149
242 Stein Robert GER 2204
243 Böhm Jürgen GER 2182
244 Feldmann Johannes GER 2170
245 Krämer Enrico GER 2239
246 WFM Goossens Hanne BEL 2164
247 FM Zuse Peter GER 2193
248 WIM Mader Manuela GER 2190
249 MK Sucher Johannes Mag. AUT 2087
250 Groffen Hans NED 2138
251 Wehner Janis GER 2193
252 Fichter Fabian GER 2137
253 Sessler Joachim Dr. GER 2160
254 Van Baar Esper NED 2136
255 Demir Bilal TUR 2061
256 Engel Berthold GER 2182
257 CM Hansch Torsten GER 2159
258 Czybik Nils Patrick GER 2133
259 FM Schneider Jana GER 2216
260 FM Vatter Hans-Joachim GER 2206
261 WFM Sieber Fiona GER 2145
262 Erdmann Stefan GER 2165
263 Färber David GER 2211
264 Hofmann Rares GER 2218
265 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2126
266 Chandler Patrick GER 2089
267 Lochte Thomas GER 2066
268 Van Der Valk Niklas GER 2151
269 Roseneck Jonas GER 2163
270 Prestel Oliver GER 2134
271 Nent Alexander GER 2110
272 Hebbering Tom Elliot GER 2142
273 Doll Stefan GER 2214
274 AGM Martinez Fernandez Silverio J ESP 2095
275 Schaffarczyk Andre GER 2167
276 Suvorov Alexander GER 2104
277 Brem Stephan GER 2103
278 Heinemann Ernst GER 2114
279 Karsay Pascal GER 2088
280 Middelhoff Cornelius GER 2158
281 Zimmer Raphael GER 2202
282 Feil Stephan Dr. GER 2150
283 Amos Frank GER 2099
284 WFM Carow Annelen GER 2117
285 Karimi Farhad GER 2116
286 Stabolewski Andreas GER 2111
287 Birkenmaier Rainer GER 2105
288 Stijve Theo SUI 2045
289 Voss Gunther GER 2142
290 FM Müller Michael GER 2208
291 Czap Bernard GER 2096
292 Bethke Richard GER 2089
293 Thomas Ingo GER 2116
294 Jaeschke Benno GER 2165
295 Kienitz Andre GER 2109
296 Spiegel Stefan Dr. GER 2135
297 Rombach Michael GER 2079
298 Hansch Stephan GER 2126
299 Mütsch Annmarie GER 2005
300 Schmider Niklas GER 2150
301 Boelhouwer Collin NED 2072
302 Braun Michael GER 2090
303 Nguyen Alex Dac-Vuong GER 2098
304 Nickel Rüdiger GER 2179
305 Wedda Dries NED 2070
306 Martinez Rubi Alberto ESP 2068
307 Everett Elijah GER 2116
308 Großhans Ralf-Michael GER 2095
309 Krebs Samuel SUI 2080
310 Buschle Lukas GER 2065
311 Farmani Anosheh Yasha GER 2074
312 Schulte Torsten GER 2091
313 Friedrich Marius GER 2100
314 Pixa Richard GER 2092
315 Gebhardt Uwe GER 2071
316 Ritsema Ronald NED 2048
317 Weise Martin GER 2114
318 Gramb Marius GER 2107
319 Weishäutel Moritz GER 2146
320 Daverkausen Bernd GER 2124
321 Glawe Ralf GER 2075
322 Kalinin Oleksandr UKR 2060
323 Inhoven Stefan GER 2074
324 WFM Brendel Bergit GER 2122
325 Herzwurm Robert GER 2127
326 Kopylov Daniel GER 2065
327 Elgersma Simon NED 2138
328 Kühn Kolja GER 2078
329 Azimi Reza GER 2057
330 Weber Franz-Josef GER 2084
331 Weidauer Sigurd GER 2049
332 Jakob Matthias GER 2045
333 Weisenburger Horst GER 2111
334 Osmanovic Faruk GER 2091
335 Van Dael Siem NED 2042
336 Leibbrand Udo GER 2131
337 Heimers Remy GER 2048
338 Parvanyan Alfred ARM 2053
339 Hummel Joop NED 2012
340 Weidel Albrecht GER 2103
341 De Silva Joel Niels GER 2080
342 Clancy Jonathan GER 2016
343 Miller Dominic ENG 2031
344 Wagner Benjamin GER 2012
345 WIM Sherif Amina EGY 2013
346 Valsamidis Ioannis GRE 2025
347 Wilhelm Robert GER 2090
348 Schnabel Bennett GER 2072
349 Dill Xaver SUI 2107
350 Mährlein Christoph GER 2046
351 Dobrikov Marco GER 2058
352 Zeiler Klaus GER 2058
353 Schellmann Frank GER 2065
354 Westerweele Henrik NED 2018
355 Müller Daniel GER 2070
356 Röttig Hans-Peter GER 2040
357 Zweschper Erich GER 2038
358 Hesse Henrik GER 2009
359 Linner Christian GER 2071
360 Döserich Jürgen GER 2042
361 Stümer Paul GER 2117
362 Fecker Noah SUI 1990
363 Goldenstein Arnd GER 2068
364 Jaeschke Felix GER 1980
365 Wiesner Paula GER 2070
366 Suvorov Luca GER 2029
367 Fucik Timo GER 2042
368 Grundmann Alexander GER 2003
369 Weißpflog Janek GER 2046
370 Seidenschwarz Holger GER 1994
371 Hubel Merten GER 2045
372 Stork Simon GER 2046
373 Grieme Jens GER 2022
374 Khalil Alaa El-Din GER 0
375 Kornitzky Tino GER 1930
376 Küpper Martin GER 2039
377 Mock Oskar GER 2009
378 Heß Steffen GER 2006
379 Diehm Alexander GER 2035
380 Fischer Daniel Prof. Dr. GER 2043
381 Weber Samuel GER 2091
382 Henderson De La Fuente Andrea ESP 1985
383 Will Jens GER 2012
384 Blübaum Johanna GER 1977
385 Prill Gerhard GER 2013
386 Lehmann Martin GER 2046
387 Dobierzin Olaf GER 2021
388 Oupindrin Narayanin FRA 1979
389 Ivanov Alexander Dr. GER 2017
390 Musiolik David GER 1879
391 Seehaus Bernhard Dr. GER 2000
392 Wiesner Frank GER 2052
393 Paulus Jeffrey GER 1991
394 Scheynin Julia GER 2028
395 WFM Caglar Sila TUR 1966
396 Schmied Andreas GER 1984
397 Tepen Philipp GER 2029
398 Förster Erik GER 2037
399 Kuhn Gerhard GER 2025
400 Heck Nils GER 1960
401 Wormuth Marcus GER 1984
402 Stumm Fritz Dr. GER 1978
403 Becker Martin GER 1986
404 Marschner Thomas Dr. GER 2009
405 Wiesner Alexander GER 1925
406 Görke Joachim GER 2075
407 Staudacher Thomas GER 2037
408 Sanati Charlotte GER 1952
409 Elgersma Onno NED 0
410 Schmidt Kai-Uwe GER 1994
411 Grobe Detlef GER 2010
412 Stemmler Tim GER 1958
413 Brouer Pieter GER 2023
414 Feltman Bart NED 1937
415 Chernykh Arkady GER 1890
416 Schott Reimund FRA 1979
417 Ritter Ralph GER 1992
418 Blübaum Bettina GER 1987
419 Müller Philipp GER 2025
420 Sieber Martin GER 1905
421 Beckers Marius GER 1972
422 Martin Richard GER 2003
423 Wiewesiek Timo GER 1925
424 Biemans Erik NED 0
425 Leser Katrin GER 1992
426 Guggenberger Guido GER 1971
427 Siebert Joachim GER 1948
428 Mock Markus GER 1967
429 Andolfatto Maria ITA 1912
430 Nägele Hans-Jürgen GER 1974
431 Ozcelik Ali Kaan TUR 1911
432 Wilke Markus GER 1917
433 Fecker Jan SUI 1820
434 Spisla Dominik GER 1939
435 Sauer Bernd GER 1842
436 Visvikis Christos GER 1822
437 Fischer Gerd GER 1935
438 Chennaoui Yasin SUI 1859
439 Kaiser Helmut GER 2038
440 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1885
441 Böttger Marko GER 1976
442 Brückel Gerhard GER 2001
443 Schranzhofer Marco AUT 1883
444 Schülke Tilman GER 1949
445 AIM Mehringer Jörg GER 1928
446 Jülg Gabriel GER 1946
447 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee POL 1885
448 Plaza Reino Agustin IRL 1879
449 Perreard Nicolas SUI 1861
450 Shen Julian GER 1909
451 Bethke Robert GER 1901
452 Muckle Richard GER 1886
453 Kaspar Willi GER 2005
454 Bühler Robert Dr. GER 1894
455 Poetsch Leonore GER 1888
456 Fidlin Simon GER 1773
457 Büse Ralf GER 1924
458 Kreis Karl-Heinz GER 1956
459 Gustain Eric GER 0
460 Zaugg Stephan GER 1824
461 Begri Felix GER 1905
462 Werring Carl-Friedrich GER 1928
463 Ast Bernhard GER 1976
464 Dauner Karl GER 1937
465 Birkholz Axel Dr. GER 1874
466 Schneider Birgit GER 1945
467 Wallisch Christoph GER 1944
468 Klein Gernot Dr. GER 1842
469 Retzlaff Thomas GER 1857
470 Winker Mathias GER 0
471 Felser Martin GER 1906
472 Prinz Philipp GER 1753
473 Sabel Reinhard GER 1967
474 Hoffmann Jens GER 1823
475 Schimmer Michael GER 1847
476 Heeke Guido GER 1866
477 Koll Lukas GER 1810
478 Jurga Jonas Vincent GER 1940
479 Speicher Franz GER 1886
480 Wohlfahrt Michael GER 1879
481 Günther Stefan GER 1860
482 Weiland Thomas GER 1835
483 Prskawetz Frank GER 1969
484 Wieber Dominik GER 1823
485 Frömbgen Andreas GER 1915
486 Dauner Benedikt GER 1857
487 Doll Alexander GER 1811
488 Grünert Thomas GER 1807
489 Thibault Louis SUI 0