Home

IM Ismayil Shahaliyev triumphs at Nakhchivan Chess Open 2022

23-year-old IM Ismayil Shahaliyev convincingly won the Nakhchivan International Chess Tournament 2022. Shahaliyev scored fantastic 8.5/9 points, drawing only against GM Vugar Rasulov who claimed second place with 8/9 points.

As many as eleven players tied for the third place with 7 points, each, with tiebreaks criteria determining that FM Morteza Asgari takes the third place. (scroll down for final rankings)

The international chess tournament Nakhchivan Chess Open 2022 took place from 8-14 May at the Nakhchivan Chess Center in Nakhchivan. The event was dedicated to the memory of former Azerbaijan President Heydar Aliyev and it was played in 9 rounds, swiss system, with more than 200 participants.
Read more: GM Sandro Mareco wins Rio Negro Open 2022 / GM Amir Zaibi is the Winner of Tunisian Chess Championship

.

Final rankings – Nakhchivan International Chess Tournament 2022:


Rk.   Name Typ sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 TB2
1 IM Shahaliyev Ismayil      AZE 2386 8.5 58 8
2 GM Rasulov Vugar      AZE 2445 8 57 7
3 FM Asgari Morteza      IRI 2244 7 58 6
4 GM Lorparizangeneh Shahin      IRI 2502 7 57 6
5 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc      TUR 2425 7 55 6
6 FM Mammadov Sadig  U20   AZE 2265 7 55 7
7   Ahmadov Fariz      AZE 2182 7 54 6
8   Gurbanov Ismayil  U18   AZE 2032 7 54 6
9 IM Hasanzade Toghrul      AZE 2279 7 52 6
10 FM Buyukasik Diyap      TUR 2239 7 52 5
11 CM Azadaliyev Jahandar  U12   AZE 2088 7 51 5
12   Davudov Tunar  U14   AZE 1816 7 51 7
13   Mehtizada Murad  U12   AZE 1564 7 40 6
14   Hasanov Rashad      AZE 2142 6.5 55 6
15   Mahdavi Reza  U14   IRI 2303 6.5 52 6
16 IM Gasimov Parviz      AZE 2331 6.5 52 6
17 IM Babayev Talib  S50   AZE 2218 6.5 51 6
18   Novruzov Emin      AZE 1981 6.5 50 6
19   Huseynova Lala  U12 w AZE 1666 6.5 49 5
20   Israilov Agil  U16   AZE 1876 6.5 48 6
21   Abdulkarimli Eljan  U16   AZE 1656 6.5 44 5
22   Doroodgar A.Hosein  U16   IRI 2059 6 53 6
23   Mohammadi Melika  U12 w IRI 1885 6 52 6
24   Garayev Sadig  U18   AZE 2122 6 51 5
    Yadegar Radin  U12   IRI 2080 6 51 5
    Khaledi Omid  U16   IRI 2025 6 51 5
27   Alizada Pasham  U12   AZE 1598 6 49 6
28   Javadov Habil  U18   AZE 1893 6 47 5
29   Hasanov Huseyn      AZE 1603 6 47 6
30   Hajiyev Shahin  U20   AZE 1875 6 47 5
    Asgharpourmasoleh Tara    w IRI 1666 6 47 5
32   Ughuzov Ravan  U16   AZE 1640 6 46 5
33 WCM Bashirli Saadat  U12 w AZE 1480 6 45 6
34   Aliyev Aykhan  U18   AZE 1879 6 43 5
    Sharifov Ramazan  U14   AZE 1262 6 43 5
36   Bashirli Vahid  U14   AZE 1317 6 43 4
37   Hashimov Ahmadagha  U14   AZE 1402 6 42 5
38   Gafarov Niyazi  U16   AZE 1495 6 41 5
39   Jafarli Babak      AZE 2181 5.5 52 5
    Movahed Sina  U12   IRI 2051 5.5 52 5
41   Mammadov Ilgar  U16   AZE 1658 5.5 50 4
42   Abdulbaghiyev Rufat  U20   AZE 1536 5.5 49 4
43   Rustamov Rustam  U14   AZE 1585 5.5 49 5
44   Hamidov Allahverdi  U14   AZE 1556 5.5 47 5
45 WCM Gasimova Samra  U16 w AZE 1639 5.5 47 5
46   Isfandiyarli Kamal  U16   AZE 1703 5.5 46 5
    Davari Sara  U14 w IRI 1674 5.5 46 5
    Huseynli Ayan  U12 w AZE 1467 5.5 46 5
49   Nurahmad Tabriz  U16   AZE 1593 5.5 45 4
50   Zuqanov Ali  U16   AZE 1550 5.5 45 5
    Jafarova Aysel  U16 w AZE 1481 5.5 45 5
52   Ganbarli Huseyn  U14   AZE 1577 5.5 45 4
53   Karimli Yusif  U12   AZE 1662 5.5 44 5
    Hasanli Ughur  U16   AZE 1552 5.5 44 5
55   Mirzayev Turan  U12   AZE 1330 5.5 44 4
56 ACM Alizada Agshin  U14   AZE 1235 5.5 43 5
57   Rajabov Anar  U16   AZE 1457 5.5 42 4
58   Binnatzada Davud  U16   AZE 1513 5.5 42 5
    Gulumov Muthat  U14   AZE 1349 5.5 42 5
60   Isikver Giray  U16   TUR 1384 5.5 40 4
61   Ahmad Khagan  U12   AZE 2178 5 53 5
62 FM Zeynalli Rashad      AZE 2226 5 52 5
63   Yeganegi Barad  U12   IRI 1819 5 50 4
64   Katanov Hatam  S50   AZE 1662 5 49 4
65   Allahverdiyev Zahid  U16   AZE 1713 5 48 4
66   Humbatova Nazli  U16 w AZE 1686 5 47 5
67   Abdinova Narmin  U14 w AZE 1815 5 47 4
68   Mustafazade Yusif  U14   AZE 1439 5 47 3
69   Babayev Zaur  U14   AZE 1565 5 45 5
70   Gurbanov Amin Novruz  U14   AZE 1423 5 45 4
71   Shikhahmadi Nihat  U14   AZE 1492 5 45 5
72   Suleymanli Elmar      AZE 1586 5 44 4
    Orujlu Farid  U18   AZE 1397 5 44 4
74   Huseynli Elvin  U14   AZE 1340 5 44 3
75   Jafarov Jafar  S50   AZE 1547 5 44 4
    Isbatov Kanan  U12   AZE 1390 5 44 4
77   Gurbanov Huseyn  U12   AZE 1266 5 43 4
    Huseynov Ahmed  U10   AZE 1236 5 43 4
79   Aliyev Natik  U16   AZE 1488 5 43 4
80   Mammadli Ilkin  U18   AZE 1411 5 43 3
81 WCM Ismayilova Khanim  U12 w AZE 1647 5 42 4
    Ismayil Seljan  U16 w AZE 1485 5 42 4
83   Mammadzada Mammad  U10   AZE 1022 5 42 4
84   Mammadov Fuad  U12   AZE 1080 5 41 4
85   Rzali Amin  U16   AZE 1261 5 41 5
86   Abbasova Zarifa  U14 w AZE 1425 5 40 4
87   Khalilov Azad  U14   AZE 1431 5 40 4
88   Farhadov Ali  U14   AZE 1158 5 39 5
89   Azimov Yasin  U08   AZE 1345 5 38 5
90   Karimov Hasan  S50   AZE 1360 5 38 5
91   Hatamov Bahaddin  S50   AZE 1411 5 37 5
    Mammadov Bilal      AZE 1280 5 37 5
93   Gambarova Havva  U16 w AZE 1348 5 37 4
94   Hasanov Ramal  U12   AZE 1450 5 36 4
95 GM Mammadov Zaur      AZE 2410 4.5 52 4
96   Suleymanli Zaur      AZE 1855 4.5 47 4
97   Hasanli Rza  U14   AZE 1661 4.5 44 4
    Hasanov Ali  U16   AZE 1415 4.5 44 4
    Salifli Mirmehdi  U16   AZE 1271 4.5 44 4
100   Gabulov Ilkin  U14   AZE 1573 4.5 43 3
101   Muradli Latif  U10   AZE 1370 4.5 43 3
    Mirzayev Ughur  U10   AZE 1309 4.5 43 3
103   Abdullabayli Rajab  U14   AZE 1610 4.5 42 4
    Ahmadova Yegana  U18 w AZE 1348 4.5 42 4
    Jafarov Oktay  U12   UKR 1139 4.5 42 4
    Garayev Omar  U10   AZE 0 4.5 42 4
107   Bakhshizada Asnad  U10 w AZE 1052 4.5 42 4
108   Ibrahimli Suat  U10   AZE 1203 4.5 41 3
109   Seyidli Mirsaleh  U12   AZE 1513 4.5 41 4
110   Jafarli Azarin  U16 w AZE 1320 4.5 40 4
111   Huseynli Daniz  U14 w AZE 1122 4.5 39 4
    Hasanli Eljan  U12   AZE 0 4.5 39 4
113   Bayramov Aladdin  S65   AZE 1325 4.5 39 3
    Asgarli Seyhun  U16   AZE 1169 4.5 39 3
115   Ibrahimbayli Almara  U14 w AZE 1280 4.5 39 4
116   Aghaverdiyeva Maryam  U12 w AZE 1250 4.5 38 4
    Ashurbayov Arif  U16   AZE 0 4.5 38 4
118   Orujaliyev Vugar  U14   AZE 1310 4.5 37 4
119   Mammadli Turan  U12   AZE 1327 4.5 36 4
120   Baghirli Tural  U10   AZE 0 4.5 32 4
121   Mahdavi Mahdis  U20 w IRI 1812 4 49 4
122   Najafova Khatin  U16 w AZE 1458 4 46 4
123   Babazade Akbar  U12   AZE 1182 4 45 2
124   Sevdimaliyev Adil  S65   AZE 1499 4 44 4
125   Abdullazada Beyrak  U16   AZE 1191 4 43 4
126   Gasimov Elnur  U12   AZE 1244 4 42 4
127   Rzayev Murad  U12   AZE 1249 4 41 4
128   Mursalzade Javad  U10   AZE 1130 4 41 3
129   Naghiyev Turan  U14   AZE 1159 4 41 4
130   Rahimov Emin  U14   AZE 1118 4 40 4
131   Aliyev Farid      AZE 1207 4 40 4
    Huseynbayli Valeh  U14   AZE 0 4 40 4
133   Ahmadli Nihad  U12   AZE 1105 4 39 4
134   Huseynzade Hasan  U12   AZE 1246 4 38 3
135   Suleymanov Yagub  U18   AZE 1364 4 38 2
136   Mahmudov Ilham  U10   AZE 1175 4 37 4
137   Huseynova Turkay  U16 w AZE 1169 4 37 3
138   Gaffarli Ali  U12   AZE 0 4 37 2
139   Fatullayev Asaf  U14   AZE 1145 4 37 4
140   Aghamammadov Nihad      AZE 0 4 37 3
141   Aghayev Rasim  U14   AZE 1224 4 36 3
142   Kazimov Farman      AZE 0 4 36 2
143   Ismayilzada Nursubhan  U14   AZE 1087 4 36 2
144   Azimova Hakima  U12 w AZE 1123 4 35 3
145   Valili Hasan  U14   AZE 1073 4 35 4
146   Yusifli Fatima  U14 w AZE 1254 4 35 3
147   Asgarli Nagi  U12   AZE 1241 4 34 4
148   Seyidli Mirmajid  U10   AZE 1140 4 34 3
149   Ganbarli Nigar  U12 w AZE 1175 4 33 3
150   Huseynzade Ughur  U12   AZE 0 4 33 4
151   Aliyev Nail  U14   AZE 0 4 32 4
152   Jafarli Nasrin  U16 w AZE 1263 4 32 3
153   Zamanli Yusif  U08   AZE 0 4 29 3
154   Gojayeva Narmin  U14 w AZE 1179 3.5 43 3
155   Baghirov Mahammad  U14   AZE 1231 3.5 42 3
156   Ibrahimov Murad  U14   AZE 1138 3.5 39 3
157   Tahirli Nuran  U14 w AZE 1235 3.5 39 3
158   Guliyev Mohammed  U14   AZE 1147 3.5 39 2
159   Mammadov Eldar Bahruz  U10   AZE 1095 3.5 38 2
160   Babayev Yusif  U10   AZE 1186 3.5 37 3
161   Abbaszada Maryam  U12 w AZE 1018 3.5 37 2
162   Dovlatzade Daniz  U16 w AZE 1125 3.5 34 3
163   Sharifov Tariyel  U12   AZE 0 3.5 34 2
164   Garayev Tunar  U08   AZE 0 3.5 34 3
165   Ganili Mahammad  U12   AZE 0 3.5 33 3
166   Huseynli Elvin      AZE 0 3.5 30 3
167   Mammadov Mehti  U10   AZE 0 3.5 29 3
168   Karimli Ughur  U10   AZE 0 3.5 27 2
169   Mammadov Emil      AZE 0 3.5 26 3
170   Abbasov Ibrahim  U10   AZE 0 3 40 2
171   Suleymanli Jeyhun  U12   AZE 0 3 39 3
172   Valili Ughur  U10   AZE 1013 3 38 2
    Huseynli Amin  U16   AZE 0 3 38 2
174   Zamanli Ayla  U10 w AZE 1105 3 36 1
175   Abbasli Elkhan  U12   AZE 0 3 35 3
176   Alizada Matin  U14   AZE 0 3 35 2
177   Jafarli Bakhtiyar  U08   AZE 1188 3 35 3
178   Hamzayeva Ayla  U10 w AZE 1149 3 34 3
179   Gasimov Said  U10   AZE 1281 3 34 3
    Ahmadli Faig  U12   AZE 0 3 34 3
    Maharramli Matin  U08   AZE 0 3 34 3
182   Hasan Sani      AZE 0 3 33 2
    Safarov Umud  U10   AZE 0 3 33 2
184   Gasimova Aysha      AZE 0 3 32 3
185   Ismayilli Mahammad      AZE 0 3 31 1
186   Sadigova Khadija    w AZE 0 3 29 3
187   Fatullaoghlu Osman      AZE 0 3 29 3
188   Rahimov Raul      AZE 0 3 28 3
189   Safarli Emil  U08   AZE 0 3 28 3
190   Mammadli Ali Ismayil      AZE 0 3 27 2
191   Jalalzade Emil  U10   AZE 0 3 23 3
192   Alakbarli Inji  U12 w AZE 1164 2.5 38 2
193   Aliyev Yusif Samig  U12   AZE 0 2.5 35 2
194   Abbasova Zahra  U14 w AZE 0 2.5 34 2
195   Ganbarli Ali  U08   AZE 1116 2.5 33 2
196   Abdullayev Novruzali  S50   AZE 1268 2.5 33 2
197   Tahirli Ozan  U08   AZE 1143 2 38 2
198   Zamanov Ali  U08   AZE 1025 2 33 1
199   Ahmadli Omar  U10   AZE 0 2 32 2
200   Asgarov Anar      AZE 0 2 30 2
201   Huseynbayli Jemal      AZE 0 2 29 2
202   Karimov Huseyn      AZE 0 2 29 1
203   Alizada Majid  U08   AZE 0 2 29 2
204   Gasimov Tunjay  U08   AZE 0 2 28 2
205   Ayyubova Zeynab  U14 w AZE 0 2 26 2
206   Rafili Umid  U10   AZE 0 2 23 1
207   Farzaliyeva Jala  U16 w AZE 1245 1.5 28 0
208   Zeyniyev Ali  U20   AZE 1177 1.5 25 0
209   Zeyniyev Abbas  U18   AZE 1157 1 23 0