Home

Kortchnoi Open 2017

The Kortchnoi Open, organized by the Schachgesellschaft Zurich, is taking place from 13-17th April, parallel to the Kortchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017.

The 7-round Swiss event will have two sections – Main and Master with 20 Grandmasters among 85 participants from 20 countries.

Zurich

Participants – Master:

1. GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2693
2. GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2680
3. GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2671
4. GM Van Wely Loek NED 2669
5. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2665
6. GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2658
7. GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2648
8. GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2643
9. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2640
10. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2633
11. GM Bauer Christian FRA 2619
12. GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2611
13. GM Hera Imre (junior) HUN 2608
14. GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2579
15. GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2577
16. IM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2515
17. GM Pavlovic Milos SRB 2495
18. FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2492
19. GM Jenni Florian SUI 2472
20. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2468
21. GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2424
22. IM Moor Roger SUI 2397
23. IM Ballmann Martin SUI 2395
24. GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2373
25. FM Aeschbach Philipp SUI 2326
26. IM Klundt Klaus GER 2314
27. IM Huss Andreas SUI 2313
28. IM Kolbus Dietmar GER 2308
29. IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2294
30. IM Barle Janez SLO 2290
31. IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2289
32. FM Rüetschi Urs SUI 2266
33. FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2250
34. FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2246
35. Arjun K IND 2232
36. FM Wyss Thomas SUI 2229
37. FM Georges Sacha SUI 2218
38. IM Banas Jan SVK 2217
39. Salzgeber Frank SUI 2211
40. Drechsler Christoph SUI 2196
41. Pavlov Egor UZB 2170
42. Haas Carmi SUI 2169
43. Yohan J. IND 2164
44. Kuhn Thomas SUI 2163
45. Levrand Roland SUI 2159
46. Koehler Gerhard Dr. GER 2158
47. Tueckmantel Rene GER 2156
48. Reinwald Patrick AUT 2155
49. WFM Golubeva Oksana RUS 2154
50. FM Zenker Ulrich GER 2150
51. Jovanovic Sladjan SUI 2141
52. Fischer Daniel SUI 2141
53. FM Borner Daniel SUI 2138
54. Potterat Marc SUI 2129
55. Eschmann Patrick SUI 2129
56. Pilhoefer Alexander GER 2124
57. Stehli Martin SUI 2117
58. Zweifel Richard SUI 2114
59. Schmid Christoph SUI 2113
60. Giesinger Elias SUI 2111
61. Prado Lobo Jonas ESP 2108
62. Toenz Arthur FRA 2107
63. Leutwyler Mathias SUI 2097
64. Gass Ulrich GER 2080
65. Jung Niklaus SUI 2056
66. Marentini Marcel SUI 2046
67. Pinchetti Andrea SUI 2038
68. Mansoor Sharif SUI 2036
69. WFM Grigoryan Meri ENG 2033
70. Bühler Michael SUI 2030
71. Kersten Julian AUT 2027
72. Paladini Jean-Michel SUI 2020
73. Javet Blaise SUI 2011
74. Ismayilov Muhammad AZE 2008
75. Vonach Bernhard GER 1993
76. Bischoff Peter SUI 1989
77. Nyffenegger Michael SUI 1986
78. Patzelt Nikolaus GER 1976
79. Lou Vincent SUI 1976
80. Aura Kristian FIN 1952
81. Moggi Christoph SUI 1951
82. Kurapova Olga SUI 1950
83. Meier Lukas SUI 1926
84. Rusconi Benito SUI 1920
85. Toth Anatol SUI 1898

Participants – Main:

1. Frank Tena GER 2011
2. Thode Gilda SUI 1969
3. Brandis Benjamin SUI 1982
4. Hirt Markus SUI 1972
5. Angst Oliver SUI 1953
6. Stief Volker SUI 1850
7. Schneider Marcel SUI 1945
8. Ramadani Edvin SLO 1941
9. Brand Thomas SUI 1928
10. Meier Lukas SUI 1926
11. Meier Franz SUI 1853
12. Schmutz David SUI 0
13. Studer Vital SUI 1883
14. Lips Adrian SUI 1829
15. Honold Felix SUI 1883
16. Zindel Ernst SUI 1894
17. Gerber Benjamin SUI 1883
18. Milovanovic Milos SUI 1787
19. Haas Adrian SUI 1850
20. Büchel Samuel SUI 1744
21. Vifian Heinz SUI 1882
22. Germann Leo SUI 1827
23. Labelle Ambroise FRA 1783
24. Glanzmann Boris SUI 1862
25. Amado-Blanco Carlos SUI 1852
26. Ly Nguyen SUI 1800
27. Suter Christian SUI 1863
28. Barth Can-Elian SUI 1758
29. Zaldivar Gustavo SUI 1643
30. Bounlom Jannik SUI 1822
31. Juciute Einora LTU 1852
32. Sandhya Goli IND 1845
33. Trcek Ciril SUI 1831
34. Zoller Patrik SUI 1819
35. Tellenbach Erwin SUI 1811
36. Urwyler Nikash SUI 1793
37. Trachsel Peter SUI 1793
38. Ramadani Sarah SLO 1790
39. Tregoubov Maxime FRA 1787
40. Rüegg René SUI 1786
41. Unterluggauer Adrian SUI 1736
42. Flores Morales Yafte Aaro MEX 1764
43. Gartmann Luzius SUI 1704
44. Juchli Kurt SUI 1684
45. Bannwart Remo SUI 1746
46. Krümmel Thomas SUI 1740
47. Guarisco Renzo SUI 1623
48. Gadgil Vinayak SUI 0
49. Mollard Pascal SUI 1714
50. Zweifel Gavin SUI 1431
51. Arcaro Alexandre SUI 1675
52. Poell Jörg SUI 0
53. Anand Nagasayanam SUI 0
54. Rocco Michele SUI 1703
55. Thurnheer Peter SUI 1624
56. Perrin Raphael SUI 0
57. Deveci Sinan SUI 1456
58. Bonauer Stephan SUI 1666
59. Faqir Yassine FRA 1662
60. Brandis Sarah SUI 1417
61. Schindehütte Samuel SUI 1606
62. Flükiger Kurt SUI 1644
63. Frei Gustav SUI 1632
64. Chatton Jean-Bernard SUI 1594
65. Nasar El Hassan PAK 1603
66. Berger George SUI 0
67. Champoud Gilles SUI 1587
68. Barczyk Janusz SUI 1586
69. Albicker Laurenz SUI 1474
70. Knecht Daniel SUI 1582
71. Kannan Ritish SUI 1540
72. Anand Aryan SUI 1302
73. Hirzel Moritz SUI 1558
74. Niederberger Raphael SUI 1548
75. Fitzgerald Martin IRL 1522
76. Potterat Aaron SUI 1393
77. Fitzgerald Niall IRL 1503
78. Pilz Sebastian SUI 1367
79. Cakic Igor SUI 1397
80. Jordan Felix IRL 1469
81. Honold Marco SUI 0
82. Lassoued Noe SUI 0
83. Ismayilova Aysu AZE 1459
84. Irowitz Wolfgang AUT 1419
85. Dück Maximilian SUI 0
86. Kurapov Denis SUI 1334
87. Duc Jeremy SUI 0
88. Advincula Dax GER 0
89. Blöchlinger Thomas SUI 0
90. Egorov Pavel SUI 0
91. Kindle Dimitri SUI 0
92. Mesot Nicolas SUI 0
93. Pilhoefer Bernd GER 0
94. Rudnev Alexander SUI 0
95. Sendra Joan SUI 0
96. Yashayaev Igor RUS 0