Home

Open de Portugal 2019

Portugal Chess Open 2019

The Portuguese Chess Federation will hold the Portugal Open from 2-10th February 2019 at the Pavilhão Casal Vistoso in Lisbon.

The tournament will be a 9-round Swiss system, rated for FIDE, and valid for title norms. The tournament is included in the national Classical Chess Circuit.

On 10 February, there will be an (optional) rapid tournament, included in the national Rapid Chess Circuit.

Top prizes are 2500€ / 1600€ / 1000€ / 800€ / 700€ / 600€ / 500€ etc

Currently 132 players from 32 federations are registered to take part in the event. Among them are 15 Grandmasters and 14 International Masters.

Official website

Participants:

1. GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2644
2. GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2637
3. GM Petrov Nikita RUS 2585
4. GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2567
5. GM David Alberto ITA 2559
6. GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2550
7. GM Jakubowski Krzysztof POL 2516
8. GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2514
9. GM Spraggett Kevin Barry CAN 2513
10. GM Galego Luis POR 2508
11. IM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2471
12. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2469
13. IM Iniyan P IND 2456
14. IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2444
15. IM Damaso Rui POR 2438
16. FM Srinath Rao Sankrantipati Venkata IND 2433
17. Mu Ke CHN 2431
18. WGM Ni Shiqun CHN 2427
19. GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2425
20. GM Campora Daniel ARG 2417
21. IM Rajesh V A V IND 2410
22. IM Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2409
23. FM Haug Johannes NOR 2402
24. IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2397
25. IM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SGP 2385
26. IM Carrasco Martinez Juan M. ESP 2380
27. IM Miedema David NED 2370
28. FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2365
29. IM Rocha Sergio POR 2360
30. FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2345
31. FM Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 2333
32. IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2331
33. FM Pantzar Milton SWE 2331
34. WGM Gu Xiaobing CHN 2326
35. Fus Jakub POL 2326
36. FM Godzwon Iwo POL 2323
37. FM Kowalski Igor POL 2312
38. IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302
39. Chinguun Sumiya MGL 2286
40. FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2281
41. FM Pacan-Milej Kosma POL 2273
42. FM Storme Isak SWE 2271
43. FM Chylewski Patryk POL 2268
44. WFM Li Yunshan CHN 2246
45. FM Nordquelle Daniel NOR 2235
46. CM Garcia Dorado Alberto ESP 2235
47. FM Ranaldi Lucas NOR 2230
48. FM Rego Pedro POR 2228
49. FM Nielsen Andre NOR 2211
50. Lindbol Aleksander NOR 2204
51. Costa Paulo Jorge Lopes POR 2200
52. FM Ermeni Avni KOS 2194
53. Li Xueyi CHN 2194
54. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2178
55. NM Paiva Henrique POR 2174
56. Borges Guilherme Deola BRA 2171
57. WIM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2162
58. Lisowski Krzysztof POL 2135
59. FM Pascoal Eduardo A ANG 2132
60. Pirola Claudionor Alcides Lima BRA 2130
61. Dias Ricardo Pedro Cruz POR 2128
62. Bruaset Eivind NOR 2124
63. WFM Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2122
64. FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2121
65. Bub Volker GER 2108
66. Hodovsky Jiri CZE 2106
67. WFM Froewis Annika AUT 2100
68. Barbier Wim BEL 2086
69. Fernandez Montero Francisco M. ESP 2070
70. Golecki Jan POL 2064
71. Fernandez Vallejo Luis ESP 2063
72. Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 2060
73. Romano Joao Manuel Pereira POR 2055
74. Soares Luis F Almeida M Sousa POR 2036
75. Fernandes Ricardo Paulos POR 2020
76. Kocian Miroslav CZE 2013
77. Slovak Pavel CZE 2007
78. Cavaleiro Daniel Filipe Costa POR 2000
79. Thibault Pierre-Olivier FRA 1994
80. Myrheim Hakon Abeland NOR 1993
81. WFM Skogvall Martina GER 1992
82. Rionda Medio Angel Arturo ESP 1992
83. Rogers Tim L ENG 1981
84. Bouton Christophe FRA 1964
85. Archambault Serge CAN 1959
86. Fossan Aleksander NOR 1949
87. Barbier Astrid BEL 1945
88. Roque Armando Filipe Da Silva POR 1941
89. Woithe Daniel GER 1908
90. Damasceno Jorge Manuel Cardos POR 1895
91. Marques Rui Filipe Pereira POR 1890
92. Sandhya Goli IND 1890
93. Nikula Mikko FIN 1889
94. Morejko Wojciech GER 1879
95. Marcos Herrero Francisco ESP 1855
96. Jarve Edvin NOR 1829
97. Nass Sara NOR 1822
98. Aguiar Carlos Alberto Branco POR 1817
99. Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1809
100. Elias Ruben Joel Monteiro POR 1797
101. Iasman Inna FRA 1794
102. Skjolingstad Sverre NOR 1782
103. Sa Nuno Baltazar POR 1767
104. Le Gall Eric FRA 1758
105. Calzada Cruz Osvaldo CUB 1754
106. Hestvik Elias NOR 1740
107. Haisma Henk NED 1727
108. Avelino Camila Biscaya POR 1689
109. Haynes Noah NOR 1658
110. Goncalves Carlos M Marques POR 1639
111. Almeida Rui Pedro Albergaria POR 1583
112. Marques Gilles FRA 1581
113. Cavadas Jose Manuel Goncalves POR 1577
114. Oliveira Fernando Alves POR 1575
115. Dias Jose De Oliveira Gaspar POR 1560
116. Gaudin Bruno FRA 1558
117. Antunes Andre Rafael Maissa POR 1521
118. Almeida Jose Antonio Ferreira POR 1507
119. Florissi Aldo ITA 1502
120. Dong Fabio Yingfan POR 1493
121. Funk Guenther Matthias Andrea POR 1492
122. Correia Pedro Mourao Soares POR 1472
123. Reis Angelica Mufato BRA 1465
124. Voges Guilherme Lopes Jesus POR 1458
125. Machado Carlos Augusto POR 1415
126. Dong Rafael Yufan POR 1377
127. Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1367
128. Fonseca Rene Gil Bakker POR 1355
129. Maissa Susana Flora Cesana POR 1302
130. Anfinsen Marius NOR 1113
131. Ferreira Cristina Isabel POR 1011
132. Wang Cong CHN 0